Skip to content
Singapore-Bank.net
Singapore-Bank.net
Bank Of China

BOC SmartSaver (Earn Up To 7.00% p.a.)

BOC SmartSaver is a savings plan for BOC Singapore Multi-Currency Savings (MCS) account holders to earn bonus interest.

You can earn up to 7.00% p.a. interest rate on your first S$100,000 savings balance just by fulfilling any of the bonus interest categories.

Advertisement

It is best suited for high spenders (above $1,500) and high-income earners (above $6,000).

This account is a good fit for you if are able to you charge at least $1500 to your credit card regularly, have a salary above $6000, and are willing to purchase a wealth product from BOC.

Criteria For Bonus Interest

1. Wealth Bonus Interest: Purchase the eligible insurance products to meet the minimum amount to enjoy the wealth bonus interest at 2.40% p.a. for 12 consecutive months.

2. Card Spend Bonus Interest: Spend at least S$500 on your Debit or Credit Cards during the calendar month to get 0.50% p.a. or above S$1500 to get 0.80% p.a.

3. Salary Crediting Bonus Interest: Salary credit of S$2,000 to S$6,000 to get 1.900% p.a. or S$6,000 and above for 2.50% p.a.

4. Payment Bonus Interest: Pay 3 bills online (min S$30 per eligible bill payment) to get 0.90% p.a.

5. Extra Savings Interest: Enjoy 0.60% p.a. extra bonus interest when you fulfill any one of the requirements for Card Spend, Salary Crediting or Payment bonus interest, only applicable to your account balance above S$100,000 up to a maximum of S$1,000,000.

Bonus Interest CategoriesCriteriaBonus Interest Rate
1. WealthPurchase eligible BOC wealth products to earn this bonus interest for 12 consecutive months2.40% p.a.
2. Card SpendSpend at least S$1,500 posted in a month by using BOC Cards0.80% p.a.
2. Card SpendSpend at least S$500 posted in a month by using BOC Cards0.50% p.a.
3. Salary CreditingMonthly salary crediting of $$6,000 and above2.50% p.a.
3. Salary CreditingMonthly salary crediting of $$2,000 to $$6,000 (exclusive)1.90% p.a.
4. PaymentPerform at least 3 bill payments of at least S$30 each via GIRO or BOC Internet Banking/BOC Mobile Banking Bill Payment function0.90% p.a.
5. Extra SavingsFulfill at least one of the requirements for either Card Spend, Salary Crediting or Payment bonus interest0.60% p.a.

Advertisement

How To Get a Maximum 7.00% p.a. Interest Rate For First S$100,000

When you fulfill these categories, you can get a total of 7.00% p.a. on your first S$100,000 in your BOC Multi-Currency Savings (MCS) account.

CategoriesCriteriaInterest Rate
Wealth Bonus InterestPurchase eligible BOC wealth products to earn this bonus interest for 12 consecutive months2.40% p.a.
Card Spend Bonus InterestSpend at least S$1,500 posted in a month by using BOC Cards0.80% p.a.
Salary Crediting Bonus InterestMonthly salary crediting of $$6,000 and above2.50% p.a.
Payment Bonus InterestPerform at least 3 bill payments of at least S$30 each via GIRO or BOC Internet Banking/BOC Mobile Banking Bill Payment function0.90% p.a.
Prevailing Interest RateNil0.40% p.a.

Get Up to 1.00% p.a. For Account Balance Above S$100,000 to S$1,000,000

If you have more than S$100,000 in your BOC Multi-Currency Savings (MCS) account, the remaining will earn up to 1.00% p.a.

For account balances that are above S$1,000,000, they earn the prevailing interest rate of 0.40% p.a.

Bonus Interest CategoriesCriteriaBonus Interest Rate
Extra Savings Bonus InterestFulfill at least one of the requirements for either Card Spend, Salary Crediting or Payment bonus interest0.60% p.a.
Prevailing Interest RateNil0.40% p.a.

How To Apply For BOC SmartSaver

  1. Click here to open the MCS account online using Myinfo
  2. Visit your nearest BOC branch with the necessary documents

To Note

  • Minimum initial deposit: S$200
  • Account service charge: S$3 (If monthly average balance falls below S$200)
  • A minimum monthly average effective balance of S$1,500 is required to enjoy bonus interests

Check out Bank of China (Singapore) for more information.

Calculator

Go back to:
  • Criteria For Bonus Interest
  • How To Get a Maximum 7.00% p.a. Interest Rate For First S$100,000
  • Get Up to 1.00% p.a. For Account Balance Above S$100,000 to S$1,000,000
  • How To Apply For BOC SmartSaver
  • To Note
  • Calculator
Post Tags: #Savings Account

Disclaimer: Information is for reference only and may change without notice. Please check respective official website for the latest details. Singapore-Bank.net is not responsible for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information on this site.

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy

© 2026 Singapore-Bank.net

  • Fixed deposit rates
  • Fixed deposit calculator
Search